Finals are up and running! (all venues & times now confirmed)

August 29, 2017 at 1:38 PM

Get along and cheer the Donny teams home

The 2017 Finals are with us and Donny has teams in the thick of things.  All our Premier League teams, Reserves included, are all in the Finals.  Our Premier League Men, Women and Women Reserves all finished in the 'top four' and are playing Qualifying finals which is the double chance.  The Premier League Men Reserves finished the season in fifth place and will play Elimination against Footscray, a must win.

In addition, four of our Men’s Club Grade teams and one of our Women’s Club Grade teams are also finals bound.

Four of our Masters teams are also playing finals, which is a total of 13 Senior and Masters teams in finals. 

The Juniors’ finals kicked off last Friday with eight of our Junior teams making it to the first round. Of those, we still have four Junior teams competing in their finals.

Doncaster Finals Matches this weekend:

Premier League

Premier League Women v Mentone SNHC Pitch 1 - Qualifying Final - Saturday 2 Sept 12:00 noon

Premier League Men v Greensborough SNHC Pitch 1 - Qualifying Final - Saturday 2 Sept 2:00 pm

Premier League Reserves Women v Hawthorn SNHC Pitch 2 - Qualifying Final - Sunday 3 Sept 2:15 pm

Premier League Reserves Men v Footscray - Elimination Final - Sunday 3 Sept at Monash Uni 3:00 pm

Club Teams

Men’s Pennant C v KBH Brumbies - Qualifying Final - Sat 2 Sept at Elgar Park 1:30 pm

Men’s Metro A SE v Southern – Qualifying Final - Sat 2 Sept at Doncaster 2:00 pm

Men’s Metro B Central v MHSOB – Elimination Final - Sat 2 Sept at Melbourne High School/MCC Hockey Facility 12:30 pm

Men’s Metro B NE v La Trobe Uni – Qualifying Final - Sat 2 Sept at La Trobe Uni off Plenty Rd 2:30 pm

Women’s Metro B East v Croydon Ranges – Qualifying Final - Sat 2 Sept at Doncaster 12:00 noon

Masters

Men's Masters 35+B v Monash Uni – Qualifying Final - Mon 4 Sept 7:00 pm at Monash Uni

Men's Masters 45+A v Hawthorn – Elimination Final - Mon 4 Sept 8:45 pm at SNHC on Pitch 2

Men's Masters 45+C v Casey – Qualifying Final - Mon 4 Sept 8:00 pm at Doncaster

Men's Masters 45+D Green v Yarra Valley – Qualifying Final - Mon 4 Sept 7:30 pm at Yarra Valley Hockey Centre

Juniors

Under 12 Mixed District v KBH Brumbies – Preliminary Final - Sat 2 Sept at Elgar Park 9:00 am

Under 12 Mixed Pennant v Knox – Preliminary Final - Sat 2 Sept at Doncaster 10:30 am

Under 12 Girls Pennant (Gold) v Mornington Peninsular - Preliminary Final - Sat 2 Sept at Peninsular Hockey Centre 9:30 am

Under 12 Girls Shield won their Qualifying Final on 26 August and are into the Grand Final on Saturday 9 September

Tags: